We only breed the lavender colour.
The Muscovy duck is a large duck native to Mexico, Central, and South America. Small wild and feral breeding populations have established themselves in the United States, particularly in Florida and the lower Rio Grande Valley of Texas as well as in many other parts of North America, including southern Canada. Feral Muscovy ducks are found in New Zealand, Australia, and in parts of Europe.
They are large ducks, with the males about 76 cm (30 in) long, and weighing up to 7 kg (15 lb). Females are considerably smaller, and only grow to 3 kg (6.6 lb), roughly half the males’ size. The amount of white on the neck and head is variable, as well as the bill, which can be yellow, pink, black, or any mixture of these. They may have white patches or bars on the wings, which become more noticeable during flight. Both sexes have pink or red wattles around the bill, those of the male being larger and more brightly coloured.
Muscovies are truly an unusual duck. They do not quack but make hissing noises. They tend to lay a clutch of eggs and then sit and hatch them. They are excellent mothers and the ducklings hatch at 28 days. They meander slowly about, until you want to catch them! Then their turn of speed is truly impressive. Their feet are equipped with strong sharp claws for grabbing tree branches and roosting. They do not swim as much as others as their oil glands are under developed compared to most ducks. The only real illnesses they get as a breed other than those suffered by all breeds is a tendency to anaemia if not allowed sufficient foraging or supplementary feeding with scraps. The nicest character of any of the breeds with a pronounced sense of humour/ very intelligent and head of any escape committee! They can climb fencing, unlike other ducks. In our experience this makes them virtually impossible to keep out of the chicken breeding pens. This is only an issue when they decide to take over a chicken house for raising a family – they boot the chickens out!